Privacy Policy for VocalMemoir.com

Last Updated: August 23, 2023

1. Introduction

Your privacy is critically important to us. At VocalMemoir, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect your personal information with appropriate security measures.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

2. Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

We collect information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services, and from third-party services. Here's what we collect:

  • Personal Information: Email addresses for account creation, identification, and customer support.
  • Audio Recordings: Voice recordings from the users.
  • Transcriptions: Generated text from the voice recordings, processed through Replicate.com Whisper API.
  • Usage Data: Analytics on app usage, including recording frequency. We use Google Analytics, which may collect anonymized location data.
  • Emotional Analysis Data: Insights derived from voice recordings, processed through OpenAI Chat API.
  • Location Data: Optional, used for an interactive world map showing user activity.
  • Cookies: Supabase may use cookies to store user authentication data.

3. How We Use the Information

We use the information we collect to provide, improve, and protect our services. For example:

  • Personal Information: For account creation and support.
  • Audio Recordings and Transcriptions: For journaling, insights generation, and third-party transcription and emotion analysis.
  • Emotional Analysis Data: To provide personalized insights.
  • Location Data: To provide an interactive map feature.

4. How We Protect the Information

  • Encryption: We use SSL/TLS for data in transit and Transparent Column Encryption (TCE) and Row Level Security (RLS) for data at rest.
  • Access Controls: Role-based access controls, Google login, and pin verification.
  • Third-Party Compliance: Our backend service, Supabase, is SOC2 Type 2 and HIPAA compliant.

5. Third-Party Sharing

We share information with third-party services as described above, including Replicate.com, OpenAI, Google Analytics, and Supabase.

6. User Rights

You have the right to access, export, and delete your audio recordings, transcriptions, and insights.

7. Children's Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

8. Jurisdiction and Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes related thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Indonesia, exclusive of its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or dispute with VocalMemoir or relating in any way to your use of the app resides in the courts of Indonesia.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

10. Contact Information

For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at egan@hey.com.